Justice Home The Constitution Flag

Contacts

Home> Contacts> Lower Courts

Lower Courts: Magistrate's Courts, Branch Courts and Periodical Courts [Maps]

Office Name (716 Courts) * Select an Office to view its details

{Office}
Region: {Region}
Proclaimed Magisterial District: {SCCarea}
Court Type: {CourtType}
Office Name: {Office}
Previously known as: {PreviouslyKnownAs}
Also known as: {AlsoKnownAs}
Equality Court: {EQC}
Small Claims Court: {SCC}
Mediation Services: {MDS}
MOVIT Site: {MDS}
Tel: {Tel}
Fax: {Fax}
Postal Address: {Postal}
Physical Address: {Physical}
GPS Coordinates: {GPS}

PDF Download the list as a PDF document: Lower courts list

MOVIT Sites:

MOVIT is the Master’s own fingerprint verification system which scans an applicant’s fingerprints and then verifies his/her identity through a link with Home Affairs. The Guardian’s Fund of the Master will not make a payment to an applicant without verifying his/her identity through MOVIT first.

As this has now been rolled out to designated Service Points, citizens are able to lodge their applications in the area where they reside, without the need to travel long distances to the 6 Master’s Offices providing the Guardian’s fund services in order to personally go and verify their fingerprints at the Master’s Office.

Completed applications for funds can be lodged directly at the mentioned Magistrate Offices, instead of needing to travel long distances to the Master’s Office where their funds are being administrated to lodge same. The Magistrate’s Office then couriers the completed application to the correct Master’s Office, who in turn processes the application and pays the beneficiary by way of EFT. The vulnerable are now better served through a safer and quicker means of payment.

 

Notices:

New Street Names:

City Old Name New Name Date Implemented
Pretoria/Tshwane Andries Street Thabo Sehume Street March 2012
Pretoria/Tshwane Prinsloo Street Sisulu Street March 2012
Pretoria/Tshwane Schoeman Street Francis Baard Street March 2012
Pretoria/Tshwane Schubart Street Sophie De Bruyn Street March 2012
Pretoria/Tshwane Vermeulen Street Madiba Street March 2012

List of Alternative Names
Look for the corresponding gazetted name whose details are available in the list above, in the contacts table.

Office

Gazetted Name

Office

Gazetted Name

Office

Gazetted Name

Badplaas*

See eManzana

Kwaggafontein*

See Mkobola

Protea*

See Soweto

Bafokeng*

See Phokeng

KwaLaugedlane*

See Tonga

Ritavi*

See Nkowankowa

Belfast*

See eMakhazeni

Lydenburg*

See Mashishing

Schuinshoogte*

See Vuwani

Blinkpan*

See Komati

Machadodorp*

See eNtokozweni

Sekgosese*

See Morebeng

Bochum*

See Senwabarwana

Mafikeng*

See Mmabatho

Setooni 208MT*

See Dzanani

Bolobedu*

See Ga-Kgapane

Mahla*

See Thulamahashe

Simdlangentsha*

See Ncotshane

Bolotwa*

See Bholothwa

Makhado*

See Louis Trichardt

Siyabuswa*

See Mdutjana

Boltman 211 LT*

See Malamulele

Makoane*

See Makwane

Skilpadfontein*

See Marapyane

Boshveld*

See Boshoek

Malelane*

See Malalane

Soekmekaar*

See Morebeng

Cacadu*

See Lady Frere

Manguzi*

See Kwangwanase

Sovenga*

See Mankweng

Dendron*

See Mogwadi

Mankwe*

See Mogwase

St Marks*

See Cofimvaba

Duiwelskloof*

See Modjadjiskloof

Mantsolo*

See Mantsole Control Centre

Stanger*

See KwaDukuza

Ekhombe*

See Qudeni

Mapulaneng*

See Bushbuckridge

Stilbaai*

See Still Bay Strand

Elandsdoorn*

See Moutse

Masoyi*

See Masoye Settlement

Thaba 'Nchu*

See Selosesha

Ellisras*

See Lephalale

Mathanjana*

See Mdutjana

Thabamoopo*

See Lebowakgomo

Elukwatini*

See Eerstehoek

Mbabane*

See Mbibana

Themba*

See Moretele

Emnambithi*

See Ezakheni

Messina*

See Musina

Thina Falls*

See Thina Falls

Engcobo*

See Ngcobo

Modudumela*

See Tsheseng

Tigane*

See Lethabong

Enseleni*

See Ngwelezane

Morekong*

See Mahwelereng

Tlhabane*

See Phokeng

Enzumbe*

See Turton

Morokeng*

See Morokweng

Tugela Ferry*

See Msinga

Fezeka*

See Guguletu

Mothibistat*

See Mothibistad

Uitspan*

See Morebeng

Ga-marotha*

See Praktiseer

Naboomspruit*

See Mookgophong

Umlazi*

See Emlazi

Gizensila*

See Inkanyezi

Naphuno*

See Lenyenye

Umtata*

See Mthatha

Griquatown*

See Griquastad

Nauwpoort*

See Maatenshoop

Victor Verster Prison*

See Drakenstein Prison

Groenfontein*

See Tin Mines

Nelspruit*

See Mbombela

Vongani*

See Waterval

Groot Brakrivier*

See Great Brak Rivier

New Lock*

See Port Elizabeth

Vulamehlo*

See Dududu

Hammarsdale*

See Mpumalanga

Nkomazi*

See Tonga

Warmbaths*

See Bela-Bela

Hartbeesfontein*

See Lethabong

Nqamakwe*

See Ngqamakhwe

Waterval Boven*

See Emgwenya

Hazyview*

See Kiepersol

Nsikazi*

See Kabokweni

Wembesi*

See Estcourt

Hendrik Verwoerd Dam*

See Gariepdam

Ntsikikeni*

See Insikeni

Witbank*

See eMalahleni

Hlanganani*

See Waterval

Nylstroom*

See Modimolle

Witsieshoek*

See Phuthaditjhaba

Idutywa*

See Dutywa

Nyoni*

See Inyoni

Wynberg [GP]*

See Alexandra

Insuzi*

See Nsuze

Odi*

See Ga-Rankuwa

Xalanga*

See Cala

Kathlehong*

See Natalspruit

Okhahlamba*

See Estcourt

Xhora*

See Elliotdale

Kentani*

See Centane

Ongoye*

See Esikhawini

   

Kibi*

See Malebogo

Philippi*

See Nyanga

   

Kriel*

See Ga-Nala

Piet Retief* See eMkhondo    

Kudumane*

See Mothibistad

Pietersburg*

See Polokwane

   

Kwabhaca*

See Mount Frere

Plettenberg Bay*

See Formosa

   
   

Potgietersrus*

See Mokopane