Justice Home The Constitution Flag

Departmental Structure

Home> About> Departmental Structure

State Legal Advice

Office of the Chief State Law Adviser
CSLA: Ms Susan Masapu
(Acting)

Purpose: To provide legal advisory services to other organs of state including Parliament.

Legislative Development

DDG: Ms K Pillay

Purpose: To establishe efficient legislative and constitutional development in South Africa.

Master of the High Court

Chief Master: Adv Martin M Mafojane

Purpose: To direct the operations of the Masters of the High Court.


Office of the Solicitor-General
(Previously the Chief Litigation Officer)

SG: Mr Fhedzisani Pandelani (Acting)

Purpose: To provide reliable, cost–effective and efficient litigation advice and representation to State and its organs.

Consitutional Development

DDG: Adv G La Foy

Purpose: To promote, protect and entrench the Bill of Rights and to ensure the Department’s  international legal obligations are consistent with these rights and to uphold and advance constitutional democracy.

Court Services

Mr TZ Malema (Acting from 15 Nov 2021)

Purpose: To facilitate the adjudication of criminal, civil and family disputes through the provision of accessible, efficient and quality administrative support to the courts and management of facilities.


Corporate Services

DDG: Ms Thabitha Constance Mametja

Purpose: To manage, guide and provide corporate services in the following functional areas.

- Information Systems Management (ISM)
- Human Resources (HR)

Office of the CFO

Chief Financial Officer (CFO)
Mr Nhlanhla Mthembu (Acting

Purpose: Establishment and maintenance of appropriate accounting and Financial and management systems associated with effective Efficient management of budgets and expenditure in accordance With the PFMA Treasury regulations and other applicable Framework.


List of previous Ministers, Deputy Ministers and Director-Generals (since 1994)

Ministers
  • Mr Ronald Lamola (29 May 2019 - to date)
  • Adv Tshililo Michael Masutha (25 May 2014 - 28 May 2019)
  • Mr Jeffrey Thamsanqa Radebe (11 May 2009 - 28 April 2014)
  • Mr Mohamed Enver Surty (25 Sep 2008-10 May 2009)
  • Ms Brigitte Mabandla (29 Apr 2004-24 Sep 2008)
  • Dr Penuell Maduna (17 Jun 1999- 27 Apr 2004)
  • Dr Dullah Omar (Apr 1994- Jun 1999)
Deputy Ministers
  • Mr John H Jeffery (9 Jul 2013 - to date)
  • Mr Andries C Nel (11 May 2009 - 8 Jul 2013)
  • Adv Johhny H de Lange (29 Apr 2004 - 10 May 2009)
  • Ms Cherly E Gillwald (17 Jun 1999 - 28 Apr 2004)
  • Dr. 'Manto Tshabalala-Msimang (Jul 1996 - May 1999)
  • Ms Sheila M Camerer (Mar-Jun 1996)
  • Mr Chirs Fismer (May 1994- Mar 1996)
Directors-General
  • Adv Doctor Mashabane (Mar 2021-to date)
  • Ms Kalayvani Pillay (Acting from 3 Aug 2020 to Feb 2021)
  • Adv J B Skosana (Acting from 7 Oct 2019 to 6 Apr 2020)
  • Mr Vusi Madonsela (01 May 2016 - 06 Oct 2019)
  • Ms Nonkululeko Sindane (02 Jan 2010- 29 Apr 2016)
  • Adv Menzi Simelane (Jun 2005 - Sep 2009)
  • Adv Vusi Pikoli (1999- Jun 2005)
  • Adv Jasper Noeth (1989 - 1999)