SUPREME COURT OF APPEAL OF SOUTH AFRICA

PIC

 

Court Roll

MAY-JUN 2017

Updated: 2017.05.26


Monday: 1 May 2017

COURT A

COURT B

COURT C


Tuesday: 2 May 2017

COURT A

1. Solly Ramoba v The State - 1301/2016 (GP)
Judges: Shongwe ADP, Mbha JA, V/D Merwe JA, Molemela AJA, Coppin AJA

AND

2. Anthony Zimila v The State - 1179/2016 (GP)
Judges: Shongwe ADP, Mbha JA, V/D Merwe JA, Molemela AJA, Coppin AJA

COURT B

3. Lucky Vincent Shange v The State - 613/2016 (KZD)
Judges: Lewis JA, Petse JA, Mathopo JA, Gorven AJA, Mbatha AJA
AND
4. The Director of Public Prosecutions: Gauteng Division, Pretoria v Morne Grobler - 006/2017 (GP)
Judges: Lewis JA, Petse JA, Mathopo JA, Gorven AJA, Mbatha AJA

COURT C


Wednesday: 3 May 2017

COURT A

5. The State v Nkonketsang Elliot Pilane - 1362/2016 (NWM)
Judges: Cachalia JA, Wallis JA,, Molemela AJA, Gorven AJA, Mbatha AJA

COURT B

6. Thulani Ncube Khumalo v The State - 062/2017 (GJ)
Judges: Tshiqi JA,, Saldulker JA, Zondi JA, V/D Merwe JA, Schippers AJA,

AND

7. Martha Susanna Broodryk v The State - 959/2016 (GP)
Judges: Tshiqi JA, Saldulker JA, Zondi JA, V/D Merwe JA, Schippers AJA


Thursday: 4 May 2017

COURT A

8. Minister of Safety and Security v Raymond Augustine & others
811/2016 (GP)
Judges: 2 4 12 15 22
Shongwe ADP
Lewis JA
Petse JA
Mbha JA
Gorven AJA

COURT B

9. The National Energy Regulator of South Africa & another v Borbet SA (Pty) Ltd & others - 1288/16 & 1309/16 (GP)
Judges: Navsa JA, Ponnan JA, Wallis JA, Dambuza JA, Mbatha AJA

COURT C

10. Leshay Klassen v The State - 057/2017 (GP)
Judges: Leach JA, Saldulker JA, Zondi JA, Mathopo JA, Coppin AJA

AND
11. The Director of Public Prosecutions: Gauteng Division, Pretoria v Portia Thulisile Tsotetsi
170/2017 (GP)

Judges: Leach JA, Saldulker JA, Zondi JA, Mathopo JA, Coppin AJA


Friday: 5 May 2017

COURT A

12. August Nthako Ndubu & others v First Rand Bank Limited t/a Wesbank
1113/2016 (GJ)
Judges: Lewis JA, Tshiqi JA, Majiedt JA, Swain JA, Coppin AJA

COURT B
COURT C


Monday : 8 May 2017

COURT A

13. Mhlanganisi Gcaza v The State
1400/2016 (ECG)
Judges: Maya AP, Zondi JA, Dambuza JA, Gorven AJA, Mbatha AJA

COURT B

14. Tina Goosen & others v The Mont Chevaux Trust (IT 2012/28)
148/2015 (LCC)
Judges: Shongwe ADP, Ponnan JA, Petse JA, Mbha JA, V/D Merwe JA

COURT C

15. Moraitis Investments (Pty) Ltd & others v Montic Dairy (Pty) Ltd & others
799/2016 (GP)
Judges: Leach JA, Tshiqi JA, Wallis JA, Saldulker JA, Fourie AJA


Tuesday: 9 May 2017

COURT A

16. NMB Bank Limited v David Capsopoulos & another
505/2016 (KZD)
Judges: Shongwe ADP, Ponnan JA, Leach JA, Molemela AJA, Gorven AJA

COURT B

17. KLD RESIDENTIAL CC v EMPIRE EARTH INVESTMENTS 17 (PTY) LTD
1135/2016 (WCC)
Judges: Lewis JA, Tshiqi JA, Mbha JA, Fourie AJA, Schippers AJA

COURT C

18. Brayton Carlswald (Pty) Ltd & another v Gordon Donald Brews
245/2016 (GJ)
Judges: Theron JA, Majiedt JA, Dambuza JA, Mathopo JA, Coppin AJA


Wednesday: 10 May 2017

COURT A

19. Serengeti Rise Industries (Pty) Ltd & another v Tayob Nazeer Aboobaker NO & others
845/2015 (KZD)
Judges: Shongwe ADP, Ponnan JA, Dambuza JA, Coppin AJA, Schippers AJA

COURT B

20. Lazarus Mbethe v United Manganese of Kalahari (Pty) Limited
503/2016 (GJ)
Judges: Navsa JA, Theron JA, Swain JA, Gorven AJA, Mbatha AJA

COURT C

21. Joyina Jim Mahlangu & another v Mkhambi Petros Mahlangu & others
341/2016 (GP)
Judges: Cachalia JA, Majiedt JA, Petse JA, Zondi JA, Mathopo JA


Thursday: 11 May 2017

COURT A

22. Transalloys (Pty) Ltd v Mineral-Loy (Pty) Ltd
781/2016 (GP)
Judges: Navsa JA, Theron JA,Wallis JA, Petse JA, Zondi JA

COURT B

23. Primat Construction CC v Nelson Mandela Bay Metropolitan Municipality
1075/2016 (ECG)
Judges: Lewis JA, Tshiqi JA, Saldulker JA, Swain JA, Molemela AJA

COURT C

24. July Joseph Magubane & another v Twin City Developers (Pty) Ltd & others
981/2016 (LCC)
Judges: Ponnan JA, Mbha JA, Dambuza JA, V/D Merwe JA, Fourie AJA


Friday: 12 May 2017

COURT A

25. Joseph Joshua Wilkinson v The Law Society of the Northern Provinces
783/2016 (GP)
Judges: Lewis JA, Wallis JA, Saldulker JA, Zondi JA, Coppin AJA

COURT B

26. Matthews Tuwani Mulaudzi v Old Mutual Life Assurance Company & others
095/2016 (GP)
Judges: Ponnan JA, Cachalia JA, Theron JA, Mathopo JA, Mbatha AJA


AND

 

27. The National Director of Public Prosecutions & another v Matthews Tuwani Mulaudzi & others
210/2015 (WCC)
Judges: Ponnan JA, Cachalia JA, Theron JA, Mathopo JA, Mbatha AJA

COURT C


Monday: 15 May 2017

COURT A

28. Willem Albertus Rossouw v ABSA Bank Limited
549/2016 (GP)
Judges: Shongwe ADP, Tshiqi JA, Majiedt JA, Swain JA, Gorven AJA

COURT B

29. Advocate Alexander Politisi NO v MEC for Health, Limpopo
792/2016 (GP)
Judges: Navsa JA, Theron JA, Wallis JA, Mbatha AJA, Schippers AJA

COURT C

30. Nobantu Gloria Mpahla v The Road Accident Fund
698/2016 (WCC)
Judges: Lewis JA, Ponnan JA, Petse JA, Mathopo JA, Coppin AJA


Tuesday: 16 May 2017

COURT A

31. PA Pearson (Pty) Limited v eThekwini Municipality & others
241/2016 (KZD)
Judges: Lewis JA, Petse JA, Swain JA, Mbha JA,, Molemela AJA

COURT B

32. Principal of Mbilwi High School & others v Makhera Ratshilumela Johannes (OBO Ovhonala Makhera)
633/2016 (LT)
Judges: Ponnan JA, Theron JA, Majiedt JA, Wallis JA, Zondi JA

COURT C

33. Sango Patekile Holomisa v Bukelwa Nolizwe Holomisa
564/2016 (ECM)
Judges: Cachalia JA, Tshiqi JA, Saldulker JA,, Dambuza JA, Mbatha AJA


Wednesday: 17 May 2017

COURT A

34. Wezizwe Feziwe Sigcau & another v Minister of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs & others
612/2016 (GP)
Judges: Shongwe ADP, Navsa JA, Zondi JA, Dambuza JA, Gorven AJA

COURT B

35. Ursha Yvonne Fourie v Ronald Bobroff & Partners Incorporated
653/2016 (GJ)
Judges: Cachalia JA,, Saldulker JA, V/D Merwe JA, Coppin AJA, Schippers AJA

COURT C

36. Dax Edward Goose v Metier Mixed Concrete (Pty) Ltd
1136/2016 (KZP)
Judges: Leach JA, Mbha JA, Mathopo JA, Fourie AJA, Molemela AJA


Thursday: 18 May 2017

COURT A

37 Khetani Mbuise Nkabinde & others v The State
115/2016 (FB)
Judges: Navsa JA, Theron JA, Majiedt JA, Fourie AJA, Schippers AJA

COURT B

38.1 HC Van Breda v Media 24 Ltd & others
425/17 (WCC)

Judges: Ponnan J, Leach JA, Mbha JA, Zondi JA, V/D Merwe JA

 

38.2 The National Director of Public Prosecutions v Media 24 Ltd & others 426/17 (WCC)

Judges: Ponnan JA, Leach JA, Mbha JA, Zondi JA, V/D Merwe JA

COURT C


Friday: 19 May 2017

COURT A

39. Cornelius Johannes Alexander Lourens v Premier of the Free State Province & another
566/2016 (FB)
Judges: Maya AP, V/D Merwe JA, Fourie AJA, Molemela AJA, Schippers AJA

COURT B

40. AON South Africa (Pty) Ltd v Van den Heever NO & others
615/2016 (GJ)
Judges: Navsa JA, Theron JA, Wallis JA, Petse JA, Zondi JA

COURT C


Monday: 22 May 2017

COURT A

41. Abraham Johannes van Huyssteen NO & another v Milla Investment and Holding Company (Pty) Ltd
593/2016 (WCC)
Judges: Navsa JA, Cachalia JA, Majiedt JA, Swain JA, Mathopo JA

COURT B

COURT C


Tuesday: 23 May 2017

COURT A

COURT B
COURT C


Wednesday: 24 May 2017

COURT A

42. Consortium for Refugees and Migrants in South Africa v President of the Republic of South Africa & others
075/2016 (GP)
Judges: Cachalia JA, Wallis JA, Zondi JA, Fourie AJA, Molemela AJA

COURT B
COURT C


Thursday: 25 May 2017

COURT A

COURT B
COURT C



Friday: 26 May 2017

COURT A

COURT B
COURT C


Monday: 29 May 2017

COURT A

43. Minister of Justice and Correctional Services v Janusz Jakub Walus
777/16 (GP)
Judges: Maya AP, Shongwe ADP, Mbha JA, V/D Merwe JA, Schippers AJA

COURT B
COURT C


Tuesday: 30 May 2017

COURT A

COURT B
COURT C


Wednesday: 31 May 2017

COURT A

COURT B
COURT C


Thursday: 01 June 2017

COURT A

COURT B
COURT C


Friday: 02 June 2017

COURT A

44. Mthandazo Berning Ntlemeza N O v Helen Suzman Foundation & another
400/2017 and 402/2017 (GP)
Judges: Navsa JA, Ponnan JA, Dambuza JA, Mathopo JA, Schippers AJA

COURT B
COURT C

 

top