SUPREME COURT OF APPEAL OF SOUTH AFRICA

PIC

Judges of the Supreme Court of Appeal

 

judgeMPATI, LEX. 

Personal:                   

5 September 1949, Durban
Wife: Mireille Nontobeko
Four children

 

Education:

Matric: Mary Waters High School, Grahamstown
BA (1981) Rhodes University
LLB (1983) Rhodes University

 

Professional History:

Admitted as an Attorney: February 1985
Member, Eastern Cape Society of Advocates: February 1989 – January 1997
In-House Counsel, Legal Resources Centre, Grahamstown: March 1993 – June 1996
Judge of Appeal, Supreme Court of Appeal: 2001 (acted from 1 June 1999)
Deputy President, Supreme Court of Appeal: 1 January 2003 – 14 August 2008
Acting Judge, Constitutional Court: 1 June 2007 – 30 November 2007
President, Supreme Court of Appeal: 15 August 2008

 

Publications, Awards, Honours and Other Activities:

LLD (Honoris Causa) – Rhodes University
Professor Extraordinary in Law Faculty UFS: 2004 – 2008

LLD (Honoris Causa) – Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University


judgeMAYA, MANDISA MURIEL LINDELWA.

Personal:       

20 March 1964, St Cuthberts, Tsolo, Eastern Cape
Husband: Dabulamanzi Mlokoti

Three children

 

Education:

Matric: St Johns College, Mthatha
B Proc (1986) University of Transkei
LLB (1988) University of Natal, Durban

LLM (1990) Duke University, NC, USA

 

Professional History:

Attorney’s clerk; Dazana Mafungo Inc, Mthatha: 1987-1988
Court Interpreter and Prosecutor; Magistrates’ Court, Mthatha: 1988-1989
Legal Policy Counsel & Lobbyist; Women’s Legal Defense Fund, Washington DC
Assistant State Law Adviser; Mthatha: 1991-1993
Pupillage; Johannesburg Bar: 1993
Law Lecturer; University of Transkei: 1993-1995
Practising Advocate; Transkei Bar: 1994-1999
Acting Judge; Cape High Court & Mthatha High Court: 1999
Judge; Mthatha High Court: 2000
Acting Judge; Labour Court, Grahamstown, Port Elizabeth, Bisho High Courts
Acting Judge; Supreme Court of Appeal: 2005
Judge of Appeal; Supreme Court of Appeal: 2006
Acting Judge; Constitutional Court, January to May 2011
Acting Judge; Supreme Court of Namibia: 2008; Appeal Court, Lesotho: 2015

Deputy President, Supreme Court of Appeal: 2015

 

Publications, Awards, Honours and Other Activities:

Fulbright Scholarship: 1989-1990
Georgetown University Law & Gender Fellowship Program: 1990
Commonwealth Foundation Fellowship: 2002
Chairperson; South African Law Reform Commission: 2013 –
Council Member; South African Judicial Education Institute: 2015
Founding Member; South African Chapter of the International Association of Women Judges and its Deputy President in the 2008 -2010 term
Recipient of the South African Women Lawyers Association History & Icon Programme: 2012                                                               
Board Member; South African Journal on Human Rights: 2014 –
Member; Commonwealth Association of Law Reform Commissions: 2015 –

Patron; Lawyers Against Violence: 2013 –

judgeNAVSA, MAHOMED SOLOMON.

Personal:       

24 May 1957, Edenvale, Gauteng
Three children

 

Education:

Matric: William Pescod Secondary School, Kimberley
BA University of the Western Cape
LLB University of the Western Cape

 

Professional History:

Legal Resources Centre: 1981 – 1995
Regional Director: 1991 – 1994
Advocate: 1982 – 1995
Senior Counsel: 1994
Judge of High Court, Johannesburg: 1995 – 2000
Member of Special Electoral Court: 1995 – 2000
Chairperson, Legal Aid Board: 1998 – 2002
Trustee, Legal Resources Trust: 1998 to date. Executive Member: 2001
Judge of Appeal, Supreme Court of Appeal: 2000 to date
Acting Judge, Constitutional Court: February – May 2007

 

Publications, Awards, Honours and Other Activities:

Honorary Professor, University of the Western Cape: 2003
Wrote foreword to Van der Merwe et al Contract General Principles 3 ed (2007)


judgeLEWIS, CAROLE HéLèNE.

Personal:       

26 October 1953, Johannesburg
Husband: Stephen Lewis
Two children

 

Education:

Matric: Hyde Park High School, Johannesburg
BA (1973) University of the Witwatersrand
LLB (Cum Laude) (1975) University of the Witwatersrand
LLM (Cum Laude) (1985) University of the Witwatersrand

 

Professional History:

Admitted as an Attorney: 1978
Wits Law School: Lecturer and Senior Lecturer
Associate Professor of Law: 1987
Professor of Law: 1988
Head, School of Law: 1989 – 1990
Dean, Faculty of Law: 1993 – 1998
High Court Judge, Johannesburg: from November 1999
Acting Judge of Appeal: 2002
Judge of Appeal, Supreme Court of Appeal: 2003
Professor Extraordinary, UFS: 2009

 

Publications, Awards, Honours and Other Activities:

Editor Annual Survey of SA Law: 1990 – 1998
Editor South African Law Journal (2000)
Inns of Court/Institute of Advanced Legal Studies, London Fellowship: 2004
Member of Wits Council: 2000 to July 2013
Deputy Chair, Wits Council, Deputy Chair, Wits Council, 2008 to June 2013
Publications list available on request


judgePONNAN, VISVANATHAN.

Personal:       

17 August 1960, Durban
Wife: Vinitha Jithoo
Two children

 

Education:

Matric:  Gandi Desai Secondary
BA (Law) University of Durban, Westville
LLB University of Durban, Westville

 

Professional History:

Advocate, Durban Bar: 1985 – 2001
Commissioner, The Judge White (Formerly Browde) Commission – A Judicial Commission Established by the President in terms of s 236(6) of the Interim Constitution: 1995 – 1998
Deputy Chairperson, South Local Council, Greater Durban Metropolitan Area, Valuations Appeal Board: 1999 – 2000
Commissioner, Commission of Conciliation Mediation and Arbitration (CCMA – Durban): 2000 – 2001
Acting Judge, Eastern Cape: 2000
Judge, Johannesburg: 2001
Judge of Appeal, Supreme Court of Appeal: November 2004

 

Publications, Awards, Honours and Other Activities:

Member of Council, Central University of Technology (Free State)


judgeCACHALIA AZHAR.

Personal:       

26 June 1956, Edinburgh, Scotland
Wife: Leila Patel
Two children

 

Education:

Matric: William Hills High School, Benoni
BA University of the Witwatersrand
LLB University of the Witwatersrand
H Dip Tax Law University of the Witwatersrand

 

Professional History:

Acting Judge, Johannesburg High Court: January – September 2001
Judge of the High Court: September 2001 – May 2005
Acting Judge, Supreme Court of Appeal: June 2005 – September 2006
Judge of Appeal, Supreme Court of Appeal: 2006

 

Publications, Awards, Honours and Other Activities:

Founding Member of United Democratic Front (A Coalition of Anti-Apartheid Organisations):1983
Awarded fellowships at Yale University: 1992 and New York University: 2005
Awarded Fellowship at the Legal Resources Centre: 1982
Publications: Cachalia et al, Fundamental Rights in the New Constitution 1995


judgeBOSIELO, LEBOTSANG ORPHAN.

Personal:       

19 August 1957
Wife: Shirley
Two children

 

Education:

Matric: Lerothodi High School, Bethanie
B Juris (1981) University of Limpopo, Polokwane
LLB (1983) University of Limpopo, Polokwane
LLM (1992) University of Johannesburg
Diploma in Advanced Corporate Law (1996) University of Johannesburg

 

Professional History:

Candidate Attorney, Enver Surty Attorneys, Zinniaville: 1984 – 1986
Admitted as an Attorney: 1986
Partner at Bosielo, Motlanthe & Lekabe: 1987 – 1992
Senior Partner, Ronnie Bosielo Attorneys: 1992 – 1998
Admitted as an Advocate: 1998
Practising Advocate: 1999 – 2001
Judge of the High Court of South Africa, North Gauteng High Court: 2001 – 2009
Acting Judge of the High Court, Namibia: 2001
Acting Judge President, Northern Cape High Court: 2007 – 2008
Acting Judge, Supreme Court of Appeal: 2009

Judge of Appeal, Supreme Court of Appeal: 2009
Acting Judge, Constitutional Court, May 2012

Acting Judge, Constitutional Court, January to May 2016


judgeSHONGWE, JEREMIAH BUTI ZWELIBANZI. 

Personal:       

3 December 1948, Pretoria
Partner: Ndivhuwo Christina Sethusha

 

Education:

Matric: Edendale Technical College, Pietermaritzburg
B Proc (1974) University of Zululand

 

Professional History:

Attorney: 1981 – 2000
Executive Member, BLA: 1989 – 1990
Acting Judge, WLD: 1999 – 2000
Small Claims Court Commissioner
Judge, North-Gauteng: 2001
Deputy Judge President, North-Gauteng: 2006
Judge of Appeal, Supreme Court of Appeal: 2009

 

Publications, Awards, Honours and Other Activities:

Award by Johannesburg Law Council: 2004
LLD (Honoris Causa) University of Venda


judgeLEACH, LORIMER ERIC.

Personal:       

17 August 1952, Port Elizabeth
Wife: Celeste
Two children

 

Education:

Matric: Hilton College, Kwa-Zulu Natal
BA (1972) Rhodes
LLB (1974) Pietermartizburg, Natal

 

Professional History:

Advocate: 1976
Senior Counsel: 1990
Judge of the High Court, ECD: 1993
Acting Judge, Supreme Court of Appeal: 2008
Judge of Appeal, Supreme Court of Appeal: 2009

 

Publications, Awards, Honours and Other Activities:

Member, Eastern Cape Society of Advocates Bar Council: 1978 – 1993
Author of Rules of Practice for the Eastern Cape High Courts

 


judgeTSHIQI, ZUKISA LAURAH LUMKA.

Personal:       

Born Qingana
11 January 1961, Eastern Cape
Three children

 

Education:

B Proc (Wits University)
Advanced Diploma in Labour Law (RAU University)

 

Judicial positions:

Judge – Supreme Court of Appeal (November 2009)
Acting Judge – Supreme Court of Appeal (April 2009 – November 2009)
Acting Judge – Competition Appeal Court (2007 – 2009)
Judge of the High Court of (South Gauteng High Court) (2005 – 2009)
Acting Judge of theHigh Court and the Labour Appeal Court (2003 – 2004)

Acting Judge of the Constitutional Court January to May 2015

 

Career history:

Tshiqi-Zebediela Inc- Managing Partner (1994 – 2005)

Black Lawyers Association - Litigation Officer (1992 – 1994)

Matlala Attorneys – Professional Assistant (1991 – 1992)

Neluheni Attorneys – Articles of Clerkship (1989 – 1991)

South African Council of Churches – Legal Co-ordinator (1986 – 1989)

 

Other fields of Specialisation:
(1994 – 2005) Senior Commissioner - CCMA and Bargaining Councils; Medunsa – Long Distance Part-Time Lecturer in Labour Law - IMSSA, Tokiso – Mediator, Arbitrator, Trainer and Chairing Disciplinary Hearings


judgeTHERON, LEONA VALERIE.

Personal:       

7 November 1966, Durban
Husband: Charles Sarjoo
Four children

 

Education:

Matric: Sparks Estate Senior Secondary School, Sydenham
BA (1987) University of Natal
LLB (1989) University of Natal
LLM (1990) Washington DC, USA

 

Professional History:

Adjunct Lecturer Mangosuthu Technikon, Umlazi: February to June 1989
Advocate of the High Court, Kwa-Zulu Natal: December 1990
Part time Lecturer, University of Natal: July 1994 to November 1994
Acting Judge, Eastern Cape and Kwa-Zulu Natal, 1998 – 1999
Judge of the High Court of South Africa: November 1999
Acting Judge, Supreme Court of Appeal: May 2006 to June 2007 and December 2009 to March 2010
Judge of Appeal, Supreme Court of Appeal: 1 December 2010

Acting Judge of the Constitutional Court January to May 2015

 

Publications, Awards, Honours and Other Activities:

KZN Legal Forum Award for Contribution to the Development of Justice in South Africa: 2011
University of Durban Westville, Mababongwe Award: 2003
Department of Justice Woman Achiever of the Year: 2000
Commonwealth Foundation Fellow: 1995 – Visited London, Pakistan and Sri Lanka
Post/Natal Young Achiever of the Year Finalist: 1994
Fullbright Scholarship: 1990
Black South African Lawyers Program, Georgetown University, Washington DC, USA: 1990
Board Member: Rules Board for Courts of Law
Trustee: African Monitor
Council Member: Commonwealth Magistrates and Judges Association
Council Member: Ombudsman for Long Term Insurance
Council Member: South African Judicial Education Institute
Founding Member of the South African Chapter of the International Association of Woman Judges (IAWJ)

Vice President of Programs: 2003 – 2007

judgeMAJIEDT, STEVAN ARNOLD.

Personal:       

18 December 1960, Kenhardt, Northern Cape
Wife: Rowena Mandy
One child 

 

Education:

Matric: William Pescod High, Kimberley
BA (Law) (1981) University of the Western Cape
LLB (1983) University of the Western Cape

 

Professional History:

Advocate, Cape Bar, Cape Town: 1984 – 1996
Chief Provincial State Law Adviser, Northern Cape Government: 1997 – 2000
Judge, High Court, Kimberley: 2000 – 2010
Judge of Appeal, Supreme Court of Appeal: December 2010

Acting Judge of the Constitutional Court January to May 2014


judgeSERITI, LEGOABE WILLIE.

Personal:       

21 July 1949, Pretoria
Wife: Nomvuyo
Four children

 

Education:

Matric: Setotolwane High School, Polokwane
B Iuris (1976) Fort Hare
LLB (1985) Unisa
LLM (1988) University of the Witwatersrand
LLM (1992) Unisa
LLD (1993) University of Pretoria

 

Professional History:

Attorney, 26 years at Maluleke Seriti & Moseneke; Seriti Mavundla & Partners and Maluleke Seriti Matlala & Makume
Judge, North Gauteng High Court: 2003
Judge of Appeal, Supreme Court of Appeal: 2010

 

Publications, Awards, Honours and Other Activities:

Member of Black Lawyers Executive Committee on three occasions
Chairperson of Black Insolvency Practitioners
Chairperson of Insolvency Practitioners of South Africa
Co-Chairperson of Law Society of South Africa
Deputy Chairperson of South African Law Commission
Chairperson of Commission for Remuneration of Public Office Bearers
Alumni Laureate Award, University of Pretoria: 2002
Black Lawyers Founders Award: 2003
Gauteng Law Council Award in Recognition of the Contribution to the Attorneys Profession: 2004


judgeWALLIS, MALCOLM JOHN DAVID.

Personal:       

8 July 1950
Wife: Janet
Three children

 

Education:

Matric: Durban High School
B Com (1970) University of Natal
LLB (Cum Laude) (1972) University of Natal
Ph D (2010) University of Kwa-Zulu Natal

 

Professional History:

Advocate, Natal Bar: June 1973 – 31 December 2008
Senior Counsel: 3 December 1985
Chair, Natal Bar: 1991 – 1993
Acting Judge:  1 – 31 March 1987; 31 August – 4 September 1987; 1 – 28 February 1988; 4 – 29 June 1990; 18 – 19 July 2002; 20 – 21 July 2003; 22 – 23 July 2004; 12 July 2005; 20 July 2006; 3 – 30 March 2008; and 21 – 23 July 2008
Acting Judge, Labour Court: 14 February – 10 March 2000
Judge of the High Court: 1 January 2009
Acting Judge, Supreme Court of Appeal: 1 June 2009 – 30 November 2009
Acting Judge, Competition Appeal Court: 2010 – 2011
Judge, Labour Appeal Court: 2010 – 2011
Judge of Appeal, Supreme Court of Appeal: 1 June 2011 to date

 

Publications, Awards, Honours and Other Activities:

Vice-Chair, General Council of the Bar: 1993 – 1994
Chair, General Council of the Bar: 1994 – 1997
Co-Chair, Barristers and Advocates Forum of the International Bar Association (IBA): 1998-2002
Vice-Chair, Bar Issues Commission of the IBA: 2004 – 2006
Various offices in IBA structures: 1994 – 2009
Author Labour and Employment Law (looseleaf); The Associated Ship and South African Admiralty Jurisdiction Articles in various legal journals
Honorary Professor, Faculty of Law, UKZN: 2011 to date
Honorary Vice-President, General Council of the Bar
Honorary Member, Australian Bar Association: 2003
Fellow of the International Academy for Trial Advocates: 1999 – 2007
Honorary Bencher, King’s Inn, Dublin 2013


judgePILLAY, RAJARITHINAM (RONNIE).

Personal:       

Born: Port Elizabeth, 1952 

 

Education:

Matric, South End High School, Port Elizabeth, 1972
BA: 1976, University of Durban Westville

LLB: 1979, University of Durban Westville

 

Professional History

1980: Member of Port Elizabeth Bar
1995: Senior Counsel
1997: Judge, Eastern Cape High Court

2012: Judge, Supreme Court of Appeal

 

Other activities
Cricket administration
Chair of Council,  Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University

Member of Council, Rhodes University

judgePETSE, XOLA  MLUNGISI.

Personal:       

10 July 1954, Qokolweni village, Mqanduli, Eastern Cape 
Wife:  Sbongile Sybil
Three children

 

Education:

Matric: Bensonvale High School, 1972
B. Proc, 1978
LLB degree at the University of Natal, 1989
Permanently appointed to the Bench in July 2005

 

Professional History

Attorney: 1982 – 2005
Judge of High Court,  Mthatha : 10 July 2005 – 31 May 2012  
Judge of Appeal, Supreme Court of Appeal: 2012


judgeWILLIS, NIGEL P.

Personal:       

Born 5 June 1953, Cape Town, South Africa
Wife: Glenda Daniels
Three children

 

Education:

Matriculated at Hilton College, South Africa: 1970
BBusSc (with honours)(UCT): 1975
CAIB (SA) (Certificated Associate of the Institute of Bankers): 1979
LLB (UNISA): 1979
MPhil St Augustine College (Johannesburg, South Africa): 2008

DPhil (cum laude) Ruprecht-Karls-Universität, Heidelberg, Germany: 2012

 

Professional History:

Advocate of the Supreme Court of South Africa and member of Cape Bar: 1980
Head of the litigation of Damant Bostock & Magang (now Armstongs) Attorneys, Gaborone, Botswana: 1983-1984
Johannesburg Bar: 1984
Commissioner of the Small Claims Court: 1989
Member of the Industrial Court, Transkei: 1991
Acting President of the Industrial Court, Transkei: 1994
Presiding Officer in the Electoral Tribunal of the Independent Electoral Commission: 1994
Fellow of the Institute of Bankers (FIBSA): 1995
Senior Commissioner in Commission for Conciliation, Mediation and Arbitration (CCMA): 1996
Senior Counsel: 1997                 
Judge of High Court, Johannesburg: 1998
Judge of the Labour Appeal Court of South Africa: 1999

Judge, Supreme Court of Appeal: July 2013

 

Publications:

Banking in South African Law, Cape Town, South Africa: Juta & Company Limited: 1981
The Work of the Spirit, the Contribution by American Contemporary Scholars of Pentecostalism to an Understanding of the Worldwide Pentecostal Movement – the Reasons for its Growth, its Intellectual Challenges and its Potential in Dialogue about Faith in A Globalizing World, (Dissertation for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy), Heidelberg, Germany: Library of the Ruprecht-Karls Universität (HeiDOK) 2012
The Pentecostal Movement, its Challenges and Potential, Frankfurt, Germany: Peter Lang GmbH (2013)
Full publications list available on request.

 

Honours, awards and other activities:

1995 Fellow of Institute of Bankers
1993-2014 Member of the Executive Committee of the Northern Tuli Game Reserve in Botswana (NOTUGRE)
2005-2013 Chairperson of the Board of Trustee of the Anglican Church of Southern Africa
2015 Ordained a deacon in the Anglican Church
2015 Awarded the designation Professional Banker of the Institute of Bankers in South Africa (26 Feb 2015)

2016 Ordained as a Priest in the Anglican Church of South Africa


judgeSALDULKER, HALIMA KHANAM.

Personal:       

Born: 6 February 1957, Durban
Married to Goolam Moortaza.

Three children 

 

Education:

Matric: Durban Indian Girls High School (Juma Masjid Girls School)(1974)
BA (1977), LLB (1979), University of Durban-Westville

 

Professional History

Member Johannesburg Bar 1988 - 2004
Judge, South Gauteng High Court September 2004 - June 2013

Judge, Supreme Court of Appeal, June 2013 to date

 

Other activities
Honorary assistant secretary and secretary, General Council of the Bar (GCB), 1997-2001  
GCB representative on Legal Aid Board 1998-2004

Member, National Bar Examinations Board as examiner and judge moderator 1997 to date


judgeSWAIN, KEVIN GERARD BEECROFT.

Personal:
20 December 1950, Pietermaritzburg
Wife:  Anne Swain
Two Children

 

Education:
Matric: Maritzburg College, Pietermaritzburg
BSc - University of Natal (PMB) 1972
LLB Cum Laude, University of Natal (PMB) 1975
LLB (First Class), University of Cambridge l977
LLM (LLB redesignated as LLM), University of Cambridge 1985

 

Professional History:
Admitted as an Advocate 1975
Practised as an Advocate at the Pietermaritzburg Bar 1977 - 2003
Appointed Senior Counsel 1993
Acting Judge KwaZulu-Natal High Court periodically from 1998 10 2003
Judge, KwaZulu-Natal High Court 1 November 2003
Acting Judge Competition Appeal Court periodically from 2012 to 2014
Acting Judge Supreme Court of Appeal 15/10/2012 to 31/5/2014
Judge of Appeal, Supreme Court of Appeal 1 June 2014

 

Awards, Honours and Other Activities:
1975 Attorneys, Notaries and Conveyancers Fidelity Fund bursary for post-graduate study at Cambridge University
1978 - 1980 Part-time lecturer, University of Natal PMB - Public International Law, Law of Evidence - External examiner Law of Evidence.
Member Bar Council, Society of Advocates, KZN
Vice Chairman PMB Bar 1995 - 1997

Vice Chairman Society of Advocates KZN 1999 - 2001

judgeMBHA, BOISSIE HENRY.

Personal:
31 July 1952, Johannesburg
Wife: Nikiwe Mbha
Three children

 

Education:
Matric: Morris Issacson High School, Soweto, Johannesburg
B Juris (1981) Fort Hare University
LLB (1985) University of Witwatersrand
Advanced Diploma in Labour Law (1996) University of Johannesburg
Diploma in Tax Practice (1999) University of Johannesburg
Advanced Military Law Course (2003) SANDF
Master of Laws (Tax) (2010) University of Johannesburg

 

Professional History:
Admitted as an Attorney of the High Court of South Africa: 1987
Acting Judge of the High Court-Pretoria and Johannesburg: October 2003-October 2004
Appointed permanent Judge of the High Court- Johannesburg: October 2004
Acting Judge of Appeal – Supreme Court of Appeal: October 2012 – May 2013
Judge of Appeal, Supreme Court of Appeal: 2014

 

Publications, Awards, Honours and Other Activities:
Councillor-Law Society of the Northern Provinces
Senior Military Judge- SANDF (Reserve-Force)
Chancellor-Ethiopian Episcopal Church
President of the All Sports Council at the University of Fort Hare: 1975
Executive Member and Vice-President (African Region): World Boxing Association
Executive Member and Legal Adviser: South African National Boxing Control Commission


judgeZONDI, DUMISANI HAMILTON.

Personal:       
23 December 1957, Pietermaritzburg
Wife: Vera Zondi
Three children

 

Education:
Matric:  St. Augustine’s High School,  Dundee 
B Iuris (1982) University of Fort Hare
LLB (1984) University of Natal
LLM (1988) Georgetown University Law School

 

Professional History:
Admitted as an Attorney: 1986
Professional assistant at Hattenbach & Abraham, Johannesburg 1986 - 1987
Attorney: 1989 - 2007
Visiting Lecturer, Portland State University, Oregon (Summer 1988 and 1995)
Commissioner, Commission for Conciliation, Mediation and Arbitration (CCMA) 1997 - 2006
Acting Judge, Western Cape High Court 2004 - 2007
Judge, Western Cape High Court, 2007
Acting Judge: Competition Appeal Court, 2009 – 2011
Judge, Competition Appeal Court, 2011 – 2014
Acting Judge, Labour Appeal Court, 2012
Acting Judge, Supreme Court of Appeal, 2013
Judge of Appeal, Supreme Court of Appeal, 2014

 

Publications, Awards, Honours and Other Activities:

Fulbright scholar 1987 – 1988
Trustee, PARMED 2011 - 2014

judgeDAMBUZA, NAMBITHA

Personal
31 October 1964, King Williamstown
Two children

 

Education
Matric: St John’s College Mthatha
B Proc (1987): University of Natal, Durban
LLB (1989): University of Natal, Durban
LLM (1990): Tulane University, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

 

Professional History
Articles of Clerkship: 1988-1990, Ndzimande and Mbuli. Durban
Practising Attorney: 1992-2003
Lecturer: East London Law School, 1999
Lecturer: Fort Hare 2002-2003
Acting Judge: High Court, Eastern Cape Division, 2003-2005
High Court Judge: Eastern Cape, 2005-2015
Acting Judge: Competition Appeal Court, 2009
Judge: Competition Appeal Court, 2010
Lecturer: Black Lawyers Association Legal Education Institute (Law School) 2011-2012
Acting Judge: Constitutional Court, 2013-2014
Acting Judge: Supreme Court of Appeal, 2014-2015
Judge of Appeal: Supreme Court of Appeal, 2015

 

Publications, Honours and other Activities
Attorneys & Conveyancers Fidelity Fund bursary for post graduate study at Natal University, Durban, 1987
Member of Council: New Horizon School, Butterworth, 1997-2000
Member of Council: Law Society of the Cape of Good Hope, 2003-2005
Member of Council: Diocesan School for Girls (DSG), Grahamstown, 2013
Member of Council: South African Judicial Institute, 2014
Trustee: Heatherbank School, Port Elizabeth, 2014
Deputy Chair of Council: Walter Sisulu University, 2014

Chair of Council: Walter Sisulu University, 2015  

judgeMATHOPO, RAMMAKA STEVEN.

Personal      
28 January 1963, Gauteng
Wife : Ellen Vusiwana
Two children

 

Education
Matric : Mokomene High School- Botlokwa, Limpopo Province
B Proc with four distinctions, University of the North

Professional history
Admitted as an attorney: 1989
Candidate Attorney and Professional Assistant, SC Mhinga Attorneys: 1985- 1989
Practising Attorney (Self-employed), Mathopo Attorneys: 1989- 2006
Azanian Students Organisation (Azaso)
Gauteng Athletic Board Member
Instructing Attorney - Motsuenyane Commission of Enquiry
Instructing Attorney - Morapedi Commission of Enquiry
Tutor,South African Judicial Education Institute (SAJEI) Workshops
Newly Appointed District Court Magistrates: 2013
Basic Aspirant Judges Course: 7 – 9 October 2013
Advanced Aspirant Judges Course: 22 – 24 January 2014
Basic Aspirant Judges Course: 26 – 28 January 2015
Acting Judge of the High Court, North and South Gauteng : 2005 (two terms)
Judge of the High Court, North and South Gauteng 26 January 2006 – 31 May 2015
Acting Judge, Supreme Court of Appeal: 1 December 2013 – 1 December 2014
Judge of Appeal, Supreme Court of Appeal : June 2015

 

Member of legal organizations (past and present)
Law Society : Member 1989 - 2005
Black Lawyers Association : Member 1986 - 2005
Rules and Ethic Committee : Member 2000 – 2005
Fees Assessment Committee : Member 2000 - 2003
Gauteng Law Council : Member 2003 - 2005
Court Practice Committee
Criminal Law Committee
MVA Committee
Housing Tribunal : Mediator


judgeVAN DER MERWE, CHRISTIAAN HENDRIK GERT

Personal
29 July 1954, Frankfort Free State
Wife: Tronel
Three children

 

Education
Matric: Grey College, Bloemfontein, 1972
B Juris (1976): University of the Free State
LLB (1978): UNISA

 

Professional History
State Advocate: 1978 – 1980, National Prosecuting Authority, Bloemfontein
Advocate Free State Bar, 1981- 2003
Senior Counsel March 1994
Judge: Free State High Court 1 August 2003
Acting Judge:  Supreme Court of Appeal from 1 December 2012 to 30 November 2013
Acting Judge: Supreme Court of Appeal from 1 December 2014 to 30 November 2015
Judge, Supreme Court of Appeal June 2016

 

Other Activities
Member of the Free State Bar Council, 1990 – 2003.
Chairperson of the Free State Bar Council, 2000 – 2003.
Chairperson of the KOVSIE REGSALUMNI, 2001.
Chairperson of the Disciplinary Committee of the Free State Rugby Union for several years up to 2003.
Vice-chair of the Governing Body of Grey College, 1998 - 2003.
Chairperson of the Governing Body of Grey College, 2004 - 2007.
Member of the Council of the University of the Free State, March 2007 to date.
Chairperson of the Council of the University of the Free State, 1 January 2010 to date.

 


judgeMOCUMIE, BARATANG CONSTANCE

Personal

Born10 August 1965
Two children

 

Education

Matric:  St Paul’s High School Taung

B Juris (1988): University of Zululand
LLB (2000):  University of the Northwest, Mmabatho
LLM (2005):  University of South Africa

 

Professional History

Magistrate: 1988 – 1990 (ODI Magistrate)
Public Prosecutor: 1991 – 1995 (Department of Justice Molopo Magistrate Court)
Public Prosecutor: 1995 – 2001 (Department of Justice Klerksdorp Magistrate Court)
Magistrate:  2001 – 2005 (Department of Justice College Magistrate/Lecturer)
Admitted as Advocate: 2003
Magistrate: 2002 – 2003 (Pretoria, Acting Regional Court Magistrate)
Acting Judge: 2005 – 2008 (High Court, Northern Cape, North West and Free State)
Judge: 2008 (Free State High Court Bloemfontein)
Acting Judge Labour Appeal Court:  01 April – 30 September 2011
Acting Judge Supreme Court of Appeal: 01 December 2013 – 30 November 2014
Acting Judge Competition Appeal Court: 01 April 2015 – 30 March 2016
Judge, Supreme Court of Appeal, June 2016
                                                                       
Other Activities

Chairperson:  JOASA NW National Executive member, 2000- 2001
Deputy Secretary:  JOASA, 2001 – 2001
National Secretary: JOASA 2001 – 2003
Deputy President SAC-IAWJ, 2009 - 2010        
President SAC – IASJ, 2010 - 2014        
Founder Member: SAC-IAWJ                                                          
Founder member Magareng Education Trust Fund, 2005 to date     
Board Member Restorative Justice Center, SA, 2005 to date             
Board Member Aids Foundation South Africa, 2005 - 2013   
SA Primary Liason Judge, Hague Convention Network, 2015 up to date.

__________________

Updated: 27 June 2016

top