Civil Law

Home> Civil Law> Mediation

Quick Links

Application for accreditation and enrolment on the Panel of Court-Annexed Mediators

In December 2014 Court Annexed Mediation was introduced in 12 Magistrates Courts pilot sites (9 in the Gauteng Province and 3 in the North West Province)  pursuant to the Court Mediation Rules published in the Government Notice 38164 of 31 October 2014.

Based on the lessons and experiences learnt from the pilot, the Court Annexed Mediation services will, in 2019 and from the date that will be determined by the Minister of Justice and Correctional Services by Notice in the Gazette during February 2019, be extended to the Regional Courts in the remaining five (5) provinces, namely, Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu Natal, Northern Cape and Western Cape.

Applications from suitably qualified persons to be enlisted in the Panel of Mediators under the Department of Justice and Constitutional Development are invited to provide mediation services at the following courts/places appointed for the adjudication of civil disputes:

Column A
Regional Division

Column B
Courts / Places appointed for the holding of a court for the adjudication of civil disputes within a Regional Division

Column C
Magisterial Districts or areas in respect of which the court sitting in the appointed place under Column B shall have jurisdiction

Eastern Cape
(Port Elizabeth)

East London

East London (1) Komgha and Mdantsane*.
(1) Including the areas as described in Proclamations 15 of 3 March 1989 and 187 of 3 November 1989.

*District of the Ciskei, as it was on 4 December 1981

 

Grahamstown

Albany, Adelaide, Alexandria, Bathurst, Bedford and Somerset East.

 

Graaff-Reinet

Graaff-Reinet, Aberdeen, Cradock, Hofmeyr, Jansenville, Middleburg, Pearston and Willowmore.

 

King Williams Town

King William’s Town (1), Cathcart (2), Fort Beaufort (3), Keiskammahoek*, Middledrift*, Peddie*, Stutterheim (4), Victoria East* and Zwelitsha*

  1. Including the areas as described in Proclamations 1010 of 26 June 1987; 127 of 12 August 2988 and 187 of 3 November 1989, as corrected by Correction Notice 380 of 23 February 1990.
  2. Including the areas as described in Proclamation 187 of 3 November 1989.
  3. Including the areas as described in Proclamation 75 of 30 april 1987.
  4. Including the areas as described in Proclamations 75 of 30 April 1987; R.139 of 25 September 1987; and 15 of 3 March 1989.

*Districts of the Ciskei, as they were on 4 December 1981.

 

Mthatha

Umtata #, Bizana #, Butterworth (Gcuwa) #, Elliot, Elliotdale (Xhora) #, Engcobo #, Flagstaff (Siphaqeni) #, Idutywa #, Kentani (Centane) #, Libode #, Lusikisiki #, Maclear, Matatiele #, Mount Ayliff (Maxesibeni) #, Mount Fletcher #, Mount Frere (Kwabacha) #, Mqanduli #, Nqamakwe #, Ngqeleni #, Port St Johns (Umzimvubu) #, Qumbu #, Tabankulu #, Tsolo #, Tsomo #, and Willowvale (Gatyana) #.

# Districts of the Transei, as they were on 26 October 1976, including the land mentioned in Proclamation R.141 of 30 September 1983 and 43 of 26 April 1985 and the farms Drumleary 130 and Stanford 127.

 

Port Elizabeth

Port Elizabeth, Kirkwood, Motherwell and Uitenhage.

 

Queenstown

Queenstown (1), Albert, Aliwal North, Barkley East, Glen Grey (Cacadu) (lady Frere) #, Herschel #, Hewu*, Indwe, Lady Grey, Molteno, Mpofu (Seymour) (Stokenstrom) (2), Ntabethemba, Sterkstroom, Steynsburg, St Marks (Cofimvaba), Tarka, Venterstad, Wodehouse and Xalanga (Cala) #.

  1. Including the areas as described in Proclamations R. 211 of 29 October 1982 and 101 of 26 June 1987.
  2. Including the areas as described in Proclamation 187 of 3 November 1989.

*District of the Ciskei, as it was on 4 December 1981.
#Districts of the Transkei, as they were on 26 December 1976, including the land mentioned in Proclamation R.141 of 30 September 1983 and 43 of 26 April 1985 and the farms Drumleary 130 and Standford 127.

 

Humansdorp

Humansdorp, Hankey, Joubertina and Steytlerville.

Free State
(Bloemfontein)

Bethlehem

Bethlehem, Ficksburg, Fouriesburg, Frankfort, Harrismith, Lindley, Reitz, Senekal, Villiers, Vrede and Witsieshoek.

 

Bloemfontein

Bloemfontein (1), Bethulie, Boshof, Botshabelo, Brandfort, Clocolan, Dewetsdorp, Edenburg, Excelsior (2), Fauresmith, Jacobsdal, Jagersfontein, Koffiefotein, Ladybrand, Marquad, Petrusburg, Philippolis, Reddersburg, Rouxville, Smithfield, Trompsburg, Thaba Nchu, Wepener and Zastron

  1. Including the areas as described in Proclamation R. 98 of 30 June1989
  2. Including the areas as described in Proclamations R. 142 of 30 September 1983 and R. 98 of 30 June 1989.

*District of Bophutatswana, as decribed on 6 December 1977 and the area for which the QwaQwa Legislative Assembly has been instituted in terms of section 1 of the self-governing Territories Constitution Act, 1971 (Act No. 21 of 1971).

 

Kroonstad

Kroonstad, Heilbron, Koppies, Parys, Sasolburg, Viljoenskroon and Vredefort.

 

Welkom

Welom, Bothaville, Bultfontein, Hennenman, Hoopstad, Odendaalsrus, Theunissen, Ventersburg, Virginia, Wesselsbron and Winburg.

KwaZulu-Natal
(Durban)

Durban

Durban, Chatsworth, Inanda, Lower Tugela, Ndwedwe*, Pinetown, Umbumbulu*, Umlazi* and Ntuzuma.
*KwaZulu districts, as they were on 1 February 1977.

 

Empangeni

Empangeni (Lower Umfolozi), Eshwowe, Hlabisa, Kranskop, Mahlabatini*, Mapumulo*, Mtonjaneni, Mtunzini and Nkandla*.
*KwaZulu districts, as they were on 1 February 1977.

 

Newcastle

Newcastle, Dannhauser, Dundee, Estcourt, Glencoe, Klip River, Madadeni, Msinga*, Utrecht and Weenen.
*KwaZulu districts, as they were on 1 February 1977.

 

Vryheid

Vryheid, Babanango, Inwavuma*, Ngotshe, Nongoma*, Nqutu*, Paulpietersburg, Piet Retief (1) and Ubombo.
*KwaZulu districts, as they were on 1 February 1977.
(1) Only the Simdlangetsha and Pongola areas.

 

Pietermaritzburg

Pietermarizburg, Bergville, Camperdown, Impendle, Lion’s River, Mooi River, New Hanover, Polela, Richmond, Umvoti and Underberg.

 

Port Shepstone

Port Shepstone, Alfred, Ixopo, Mount Currie (1), Umzimkulu and Umzinto.
* Excluding the land mentioned in Proclamations R.141 of 30 September 1983 and 43 of 26 April 1985 and the farms Drumleary 130 and Stanford 27.

Northern Cape
(Kimberley)

De Aar

De Aar, Britstown, Carnavon, Colesberg, hanover, Noupoort, Phillipstown, Richmond and Victoria West.

 

Kimberley

Kimberley, Barkly West, Hartwater, Douglas, Hopetown, Jan Kempdorp and Warrenton.

 

Springbok

Namaqualand, Calvinia, Fraserburg, Garies, Port Nolloth, Sutherland and Williston.

 

Upington

Gordonia, Groblershoop, Hay, Kakamas, Kathu, Keimoes, Kenhardt, Olifantshoek, Pofadder, Postmasburg and Prieska.

 

Mothibistad

Kudumane and Kurumane.

Western Cape
(Cape Town)

Atlantis

Atlantis, Clanwilliam, Hopefield, Malmersbury, Moorreesburg, Piketberg (Piquetberg), Van Rhynsdorp, Vredenburg and Vredendal.

 

Bellville

Bellville, Bluedowns and Kuils River.

 

Cape Town

Cape and Goodwood.

 

George

George, Heidelberg, Knysa, Mossel Bay, Riversdale, Thembaletu and Uniondale.

 

Mitchells Plain

Mitchells Plain and Khayelitsha.

 

Oudtshoorn

Oudtshoorn, Beaufort West, Calitzdorp, Ladismith, Murraysburg and Prince Albert.

 

Somerset West

Somerset West, Bredasdorp, Caledon, Grabouw, Hermanus, Paarl, Stellenbosc, Strand, Tulbagh, Wellington and Wolseley.

 

Worcester

Worcester, Bonnievale, Ceres, Laingsburg, Montagu, Robertson and Swellendam.

 

Wynberg

Wynberg, Athlone, Phillipi and Simonston.

 

Applicants must send applications completed on the prescribed Accredited Court-Annexed Mediator form, together with all supporting documents to the following addresses:

  • Eastern Cape: Attention: Ms M Gwintsa
    Private Bag x 9065, East London, 5200
    No. 3 Phillip Frame Road; Waverley Park, Chiselhurst, East London
  • Free State: Attention: Mr D Ramolibe
    Private Bag x 20578, Bloemfontein, 9300
    53 Charlotte MaxekeStreet, Colonial Building, Bloemfontein
  • KwaZulu Natal: Attention: Ms P Moodley
    Private Bag x 54372, Durban, 4000
    No 2 Devonshire Place, Off Anton Lembede (Smith) Street, Durban
  • Northern Cape: Attention: Mr D Plaatjies
    Private Bag x 6106, Kimberley, 8300
    Cnr Stead & Knight Streets, New Public building, 8th floor, Kimberly
  • Western Cape: Attention: Ms A Singh
    Private Bag x 9171, Cape Town, 8000
    AA Building, 30 Queen Victoria Street, Cape Town, (Temporary)

The closing date for applications in respect of the courts listed above is 31 January 2019.

For enquries contact: Terry Mphelo
Tel: (012 315 4507      
Email: tmphelo@justice.gov.za