Civil Law

Home> Civil Law> Mediation

Quick Links

Application for accreditation and enrolment on the Panel of Court-Annexed Mediators

In December 2014 Court Annexed Mediation was introduced in 12 Magistrates Courts pilot sites (9 in the Gauteng Province and 3 in the North West Province) pursuant to the Court Mediation Rules published in the Government Notice 38164 of 31 October 2014.

Based on the lessons and experiences learnt from the pilot, the Court Annexed Mediation services will, in 2018 and from the date that will be determined by the Minister of Justice and Correctional Services by Notice in the Gazette during March 2018, be extended to the Regional Courts in the four (4) provinces, namely, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, Limpopo and North West.

Applications to be enrolled as an Accredited Court-Annexed Mediator from suitably qualified persons to be enlisted in the Panel of Mediators under the Department of Justice and Constitutional Development, are invited to provide mediation services at the following courts/places appointed for the adjudication of civil disputes:

Column A: Regional Division

Column B: Courts / Places appointed for the holding of a court for the adjudication of civil disputes within a Regional Division

Column C: Magisterial Districts or areas in respect of which the court sitting in the appointed place under Column B shall have jurisdiction

Gauteng
(Johannesburg)
Benoni Ekurhuleni South East (and Brakpan, Daveyton and Tsakane Sub-district)

 

Springs

Ekurhuleni East (and Nigel Sub- districts)

Kempton Park

Ekurhuleni North (and Boksburg and Tembisa Sub-districts)

Germiston

Germiston Sub-district

Heidelberg

Lesedi

Kliptown

Soweto Sub-district

Oberholzer

Merafong City (and Fochville Sub- district) and Westonaria

Vereeniging

Emfuleni (and Sebokeng and Vereeniging Sub-districts) and Midvaal

Ekangala

Tshwane East (and Bronkhorstspruit and Cullinan Sub-districts)

Pretoria

Tshwane Central (and Atteridgeville and Mamelodi Sub-districts)

Limpopo
(Polokwane)

Polokwane

Molemole, Polokwane (and Mankweng and Seshego Sub-districts) and Senwabarwana

 

Burgersfort

Tubatse

 

Giyani

Giyani and Malamulele (and Tiyani and Vuwani sub-districts)

 

Groblersdal

Elias Motsoaledi (and Moutse sub- district)

 

Lebowakgomo

Lepelle-Nkumpi

 

Lephalale

Lephalale (and Phalala Sub-district) and Thabazimbi (and Northam Sub-district)

 

Louis Trichardt

Makhado (and Dzanani, Hlanganani, Tshitale and Tshilwavhusiku Sub- districts)

 

Modimolle

Bela-Bela and Modimolle

 

Mahwelereng

Mogalakwena (and Mokopane Sub- district) and Mookgophong

 

Musina

Musina

 

Phalaborwa

Ba-Phalaborwa (and Lulekani and Namakgale Sub-districts)

 

Sekhukhune

Makhuduthamaga (and Sekhukhune Sub-district)

 

Thohoyandou

Thulamela and Mutale

 

Tzaneen

Letaba and Tzaneen (and Lenyenye Sub-district)

Mpumalanga
(Mbombela)

Mbombela

Emakhazeni (and Waterval Boven Sub- district), Mbombela (and Nsikazi and White River Sub-districts), Thaba Chweu (Mashishing) (and Graskop and Sabie Sub-districts) and Umjindi

 

Eerstehoek

Chief Albert Luthuli (and Carolina
Sub-district), Mkhondo (and Amsterdam Sub-district) and Msukaligwa (and Breyten Sub-district)

 

Evander

Dipaleseng, Dr Pixley Ka Isaka Seme (and Amersfoort and Wakkerstroom Sub-districts), Govan Mbeki (and Bethal and and Secunda Sub-districts), Lekwa and Victor Khanye

 

KwaMhlanga

Thembisile Hani and KwaMhlanga Sub-district

 

Mhala

Bushbuckridge (and Mhala Sub-district)

 

Middleburg

eMalahleni (and Kriel and Vosman Sub-districts) and Steve Tshwete (and Hendrina Sub-district)

 

Tonga

Nkomazi (and Komatipoort Sub-district)

 

Siyabuswa

Dr JS Moroka (and Mbibana Sub- district)

North West
(Mahikeng)

Bloemhof

Lekwa-Teemane (and Christiana Sub- district

 

Brits

Madibeng

 

Ga-Rankuwa

Ga-Rankuwa Sub-district

 

Klerksdorp

Mamusa, Matlosana (and Orkney and Stilfontein Sub-districts) and Maquassi Hills

 

Litchtenburg

Ditsobotla (and Coligny and Itsoseng Sub-districts)

 

Mankwe

Moses Kotane (and Madikwe Sub- district)

 

Rustenburg

Kgetlengrivier (and Swartruggens Sub- district) and Rustenburg (and Tlhabane Sub-district)

 

Taung

Taung

 

Vryburg

Ganyesa and Naledi

 

Atamelang

Atamelang, Ottosdal and Tswaing

(The date of the extension of the mediation services to the Regional Divisions of the out-standing provinces will be announced later in 2018).

Applicants must send applications completed on the prescribed form, together with all supporting documents to Private Bag X81, Pretoria, 0001 or courier to 329 Pretorius Street, Momentum building, Pretoria, for the attention of Ms Stella Maphoso.

The closing date for applications in respect of the courts listed above is 19 January 2018.


For more information contact the Court-Annexed Mediation Project Office:
Ms Stella Maphoso
Tel: 012 406 4813/357 8701
Email: smaphoso@justice.gov.za