Proclaimed Magisterial Districts

Home> Resources> Rationalisation of Magisterial District: Maps

Proclaimed Magisterial District Maps

As from 1 December 2014, the magisterial districts in the country will be changed to ensure that they align with municipal boundaries. This process will also ensure that more people have access to justice services at courts that are located closer to where they live. Follow this link to view the FAQ.

Related Links


Links to on-line maps per region

Gauteng maps indicating which areas fall within each district.

Follow this link for a PDF version of the Gauteng Magisterial District Maps [2.77mb]

  1. Magisterial District: Ekurhuleni Central [Palm Ridge Main Seat, Germiston Sub District]
  2. Magisterial District: Ekurhuleni East [Springs Main Seat, Nigel Sub District]
  3. Magisterial District: Ekurhuleni North [Kempton Park Main Seat, Boksburg Sub District, Tembisa Sub District]
  4. Magisterial District: Ekurhuleni South East [Benoni Main Seat, Brakpan Sub District, Daveyton Sub District, Tsakane Sub District]
  5. Magisterial District: Emfuleni [Vanderbijlpark Main Seat, Sebokeng Sub District, Vereeniging Sub District]
  6. Magisterial District: Johannesburg Central [Johannesburg Main Seat, Soweto Sub District]
  7. Magisterial District: Johannesburg North [Randburg Main Seat, Alexandra Sub District]
  8. Magisterial District: Johannesburg West [Roodepoort Main Seat]
  9. Magisterial District: Lesedi [Heidelberg Main Seat]
  10. Magisterial District: Merafong [Oberholzer Main Seat, Fochville Sub District]
  11. Magisterial District: Midvaal [Meyerton Main Seat]
  12. Magisterial District: Mogale City [Krugersdorp Main Seat, Kagiso Sub District]
  13. Magisterial District: Randfontein [Randfontein Main Seat]
  14. Magisterial District: Tshwane Central [Pretoria Main Seat, Atteridgeville Sub District, Mamelodi Sub District]
  15. Magisterial District: Tshwane East [Ekangala Main Seat, Bronkhorstspruit Sub District, Cullinan Sub District]
  16. Magisterial District: Tshwane North [Pretoria North Main Seat, Soshanguve Sub District]
  17. Magisterial District: Westonaria [Westonaria Main Seat]

North West maps indicating which areas fall within each district.

Follow this link for a PDF version of the North West Magisterial District Maps [2.64mb]

  1. Magisterial District: City of Matlosana [Klerksdorp Main Seat, Orkney Sub District, Stilfontein Sub District]
  2. Magisterial District: Ditsobotla [Lichtenburg Main Seat, Coligny Sub District, Itsoseng Sub District]
  3. Magisterial District: Greater Taung [Taung Main Seat]
  4. Magisterial District: Kagisano Molopo [Ganyesa Main Seat]
  5. Magisterial District: Kgetlengrivier [Koster Main Seat, Swartruggens Sub District]
  6. Magisterial District: Lekwa-Teemane [Bloemhof Main Seat, Christiana Sub District]
  7. Magisterial District: Madibeng [Brits Main Seat, Ga-Rankuwa Sub District]
  8. Magisterial District: Mafikeng [Mmabatho Main Seat]
  9. Magisterial District: Mamusa [Schweizer-Reneke Main Seat]
  10. Magisterial District: Maquassi Hills [Wolmaranstad Main Seat]
  11. Magisterial District: Moretele [Temba Main Seat]
  12. Magisterial District: Moses Kotane [Mankwe (Mogwase) Main Seat, Madikwe Sub District]
  13. Magisterial District: Naledi [Vryburg Main Seat]
  14. Magisterial District: Ramotshere Moiloa [Lehurutshe Main Seat, Zeerust Sub District, Groot Marico Sub District]
  15. Magisterial District: Rustenburg [Rustenburg Main Seat, Tlhabane Sub District]
  16. Magisterial District: Tlokwe [Potchefstroom Main Seat]
  17. Magisterial District: Tswaing [Delareyville Main Seat, Atamelang Sub District, Ottosdal Sub District]
  18. Magisterial District: Ventersdorp [Ventersdorp Main Seat]

Limpopo maps indicating which areas fall within each district.

  1. Magisterial District: Ba-Phalaborwa [Phalaborwa Main Seat & Lulekani Sub District & Namakgale Sub District]
  2. Magisterial District: Bela-Bela [Bela-Bela Main Seat]
  3. Magisterial District: Blouberg [Blouberg Main Seat]
  4. Magisterial District: Elias Motsoaledi [Groblersdal Main Seat & Moutse Sub District]
  5. Magisterial District: Giyani [Giyani Main Seat]
  6. Magisterial District: Lepele-Nkumpi [Lebowakgomo Main Seat]
  7. Magisterial District: Lephalale [Lephalale Main Seat & Phalala Sub District]
  8. Magisterial District: Letaba [Ga-Kgapane Main Seat]
  9. Magisterial District: Makhado [Louis Trichardt Main Seat, Dzanani Sub District, Hlanganani Sub District, Tshilwavhusiku Sub District & Tshitale Sub District]
  10. Magisterial District: Makhuduthamaga [Nebo Main Seat & Sekhukhune Sub District]
  11. Magisterial District: Malamulele [Malamulele Main Seat, Tiyani Sub District & Vuwani Sub District]
  12. Magisterial District: Modimolle [Modimolle Main Seat]
  13. Magisterial District: Mogalakwena [Mahwelereng Main Seat & Mokopane Sub District]
  14. Magisterial District: Molemole [Morebeng Main Seat]
  15. Magisterial District: Mookgopong [Mookgophong Main Seat]
  16. Magisterial District: Musina [Musina Main Seat]
  17. Magisterial District: Mutale [Mutale Main Seat]
  18. Magisterial District: Polokwane [Polokwane Main Seat , Mankweng Sub District & Seshego Sub District]
  19. Magisterial District: Thabazimbi [Thabazimbi Main Seat & Northam Sub District]
  20. Magisterial District: Thulamela [Thohoyandou Main Seat]
  21. Magisterial District: Tubatse [Burgersfort Main Seat]
  22. Magisterial District: Tzaneen [Nkowankowa Main Seat , Lenyenye Sub District & Tzaneen Sub District]

Mpumalanga maps indicating which areas fall within each district.

  1. Magisterial District: Bushbuckridge [Bushbuckridge Main Seat & Mhala Sub District]
  2. Magisterial District: Chief Albert Luthuli [Elukwatini Main Seat & Carolina Sub District]
  3. Magisterial District: Dipaleseng [Balfour Main Seat]
  4. Magisterial District: Dr JS Moroka [Siyabuswa Main Seat & Mbibana Sub District]
  5. Magisterial District: Dr Pixley Ka Isaka Seme [Volkrust Main Seat, Amersfoort Sub District & Wakkerstroom Sub District]
  6. Magisterial District: Emakhazeni [Belfast Main Seat & Waterval Boven Sub District]
  7. Magisterial District: Emalahleni [Witbank Main Seat, Kriel Sub District & Vosman Sub District]
  8. Magisterial District: Govan Mbeki [Evander Main Seat, Bethal Sub District & Secunda Sub District]
  9. Magisterial District: Lekwa [Standerton Main Seat]
  10. Magisterial District: Mbombela [Mbombela Main Seat, Nsikazi Sub District & White River Sub District]
  11. Magisterial District: Mkhondo [eMkhondo [Piet Retief] Main Seat & Amsterdam Sub District]
  12. Magisterial District: Msukaligwa [Ermelo Main Seat & Breyten Sub District]
  13. Magisterial District: Nkomazi [Tonga Main Seat & Komatipoort Sub District]
  14. Magisterial District: Steve Tshwete [Middelburg Main Seat & Hendrina Sub District]
  15. Magisterial District: Thaba Chweu [Mashishing Main Seat, Graskop Sub District & Sabie Sub District]
  16. Magisterial District: Thembisile Hani [Kwaggafontein Main Seat & KwaMhlanga Sub District]
  17. Magisterial District: Umjindi [Barberton Main Seat]
  18. Magisterial District: Victor Khanye [Delmas Main Seat]

Enquiries on this project can be directed to:
Mr Zacharia (Moagi) Makena
Deputy Director (Court Establishment)
Tel: 012 315 1767. Fax: 086 507 4984, E-mail: Rationalisation@justice.gov.za